Control Panel / sub-domains and me being dozy

This section is the support area for customers of Key Software. If you have a problem with an order please feel free to discuss it here.

Moderators: jthspace, maximus

Post Reply
User avatar
jthspace
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2568
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2003 12:00 am
Alpha Centauri

Control Panel / sub-domains and me being dozy

Post by jthspace » Mon Feb 14, 2005 2:28 pm

Stupid here again.

Using control panel, I set up a new subdomain and FTP as follows:-

subdomain : david.kingaby.biz

FTP : same thing

When I try and access www.david.kingaby.biz I get the index page of www.kingaby.biz and not the one I loaded in www.david.kingaby.biz

Am I doing something comepletely wrong, missed the point or just plain dozy?

Thanks for any pointer here.

Old Man Jeff



User avatar
maximus
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4068
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2003 12:00 am
Contact:
Ireland

Re: Control Panel / sub-domains and me being dozy

Post by maximus » Fri Mar 11, 2005 12:53 am

jthspace wrote:Stupid here again.

Using control panel, I set up a new subdomain and FTP as follows:-

subdomain : david.kingaby.biz

FTP : same thing

When I try and access www.david.kingaby.biz I get the index page of www.kingaby.biz and not the one I loaded in www.david.kingaby.biz

Am I doing something comepletely wrong, missed the point or just plain dozy?

Thanks for any pointer here.

Old Man Jeff
Sub domains allow you to have a new web address for separate areas of your website. Setting up a sub domain with your account is easy with the eXtend Control Panel. Simply log into your Control Panel and select ‘Account Utilities’ from the next menu select ‘Sub Domains’.

To add a sub domain you need to enter what you want the sub domain to be called and which directory it will point to.

For example you might want the sub directory:

support.yourdomain.com

Where the files for the sub domain are held in:

www.yourdomain.com/support

To delete a subdomain or change the directory that it points to you simply need to edit the details listed in the ‘Edit Sub Domains’ section.

Does that help ?
Maximus
Site Admin

User avatar
jthspace
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2568
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2003 12:00 am
Alpha Centauri

Post by jthspace » Fri Mar 11, 2005 10:26 am

Yep - told you I was dozy.

I thought from reading the notes in CP that the subdomain would come before the main name but now I see it comes after a "/"

I will go forward from there.

Thanks for clearing that up, Maximus

Best regards

Jeff

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest