HOW TO PUT A LINK UP

Talk about anything in here. Computers, Hardware, Software, Music, Mobile Phones etc

Moderators: bob, jthspace, maximus

Post Reply
User avatar
dave
PcMacZone Member
PcMacZone Member
Posts: 567
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2003 12:00 am
Great Britain

HOW TO PUT A LINK UP

Post by dave » Mon May 19, 2003 7:27 am

so that way its not live and you can copy straight away
for those who dont know when you go to post in the box above where you type there is a button called code wat you do is type your message then click code insert your url then click code* this will close it for you so it looks something like this
bla bla bla text yyou put in bla bla bla then you want to put in a link
so you go
[cobe]http://www.scarabzone.co.uk[/cobe]


i have spelt code wrong just to show you if you click on the code button it will spell it correctly

Code: Select all

http://www.scarabzone.co.uk



User avatar
robbo
PcMacZone Member
PcMacZone Member
Posts: 275
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2003 12:00 am
Great Britain

Post by robbo » Tue Jul 06, 2004 3:15 pm

Cheers, dave, never tried this before, helped me to get it right after looking for the code, never did look for the code button first time, lol
Did it for my Drunken Walk

tiny

Re: HOW TO PUT A LINK UP

Post by tiny » Thu Jan 17, 2013 10:42 am

dave wrote:so that way its not live and you can copy straight away
for those who dont know when you go to post in the box above where you type there is a button called code wat you do is type your message then click code insert your url then click code* this will close it for you so it looks something like this
bla bla bla text yyou put in bla bla bla then you want to put in a link
so you go
[cobe]http://www.scarabzone.co.uk[/cobe]


i have spelt code wrong just to show you if you click on the code button it will spell it correctly

Code: Select all

http://www.scarabzone.co.uk
thanks for sharing

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests